Punchestown - At The Races

15:35 Newmarket 9 Jul 2020

bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2) (3YO only)

Winner £37,350 - 17 ran

7

6f

Good to Soft

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Pink, royal blue seams and armlets, quartered cap (Mr P Chan & Mr A Hetherton)

13. Progressive Rating (12)

overall leader 2f, remained prominent, led overall again over 1f out, ridden and ran on

40/1 3 8-6 87 Callum ShepherdW J Knight
2 ½
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

14. Exceptional (9)

held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, edged left and ran on inside final furlong, gaining on winner close home

13/2 3 8-6 87 W BuickR A Fahey
3
Royal blue, yellow stripe, yellow sleeves, royal blue armlets and star on yellow cap (Mr Christopher Wright)

19. Dancin Inthestreet (19)

close up far side, headway to lead far side group and chased winner over 1f out, stayed on, lost 2nd towards finish

10/3 Fav 3 8-1 85 Cieren Fallon (3)W J Haggas
4
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Lxiii)

8. Lexington Dash (FR) (10)

held up, pushed along and headway approaching final furlong, ran on, nearest finish

6/1 3 8-9 (ex6) 95 2 Thore Hammer Hansen (5)R Hannon
5
White, maroon and purple striped sleeves (Mr John Dance)

11. Dark Regard (2)

overall leader after 2f, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace

20/1 3 8-7 88 S De SousaM Johnston
6
White, dark blue diamond, sleeves and cap (Baxter, Gregson, Jenkins & Warman)

15. Sunset Breeze (3)

chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace final furlong

7/1 3 8-6 (ex6) 87 L MorrisSir Mark Prescott
7
Purple, emerald green hoop and armlets (Hunscote Stud Ltd & Mrs Lynne Maclenna)

10. Hamish Macbeth (6)

tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, faded inside final furlong

33/1 3 8-8 89 P J McDonaldHugo Palmer
8 1
Maroon, white seams and armlets (Mr Mohammed Al Suboosi)

4. Will To Win (GER) (4)

slow into stride, towards rear, ridden 2f out, kept on, never nearer

66/1 3 8-11 97 Marco Ghiani (5)S & E Crisford
9 1
Dark blue, red epaulets, diamonds on sleeves, dark blue cap, red diamond (Mr Salem Bel Obaida)

3. Meraas (16)

led far side group until ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong

9/2 2Fav 3 9-2 97 J FanningM Johnston
10
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-ls Lowry)

12. Byline (14)

close up far side, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

8/1 3 8-4 88 Megan Nicholls (3)K A Ryan
11 ¾
Yellow, royal blue seams and sleeves, red cap (Happy Valley Racing & Breeding Limited)

5. Golden Dragon (IRE) (1)

in touch, ridden 2f out, soon weakened

40/1 3 9-1 96 Jim CrowleyS C Williams
12 1
Black, yellow star and armlets, red cap (Mrm Rozenbroek/harrowgatebloodstockltd)

20. Joshua R (IRE) (15)

tracked far side leader, ridden and weakened 2f out

50/1 3 8-2 (ex6) 83 6 Hollie DoyleT D Barron
13 ¾
Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)

16. Oakenshield (IRE) (13)

in touch, pushed along halfway, effort 2f out, weakened final furlong

28/1 3 8-5 86 Andrea AtzeniK A Ryan
14
Yellow, black epaulets, black sleeves, yellow spots, black cap (Mr J Sagar And Mr S Lowthian)

2. Troubador (IRE) (7)

in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

12/1 3 9-5 100 Callum RodriguezM Dods
15 9
Pink, emerald green cross belts, pink sleeves, emerald green spots and cap (Mr B T McDonald)

18. Treble Treble (IRE) (5)

close up, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 1f out, eased final furlong

22/1 3 8-4 85 Josephine GordonK A Ryan
16 4
Dark blue, red cross belts, white cap (Mr A F O'Callaghan)

1. Volatile Analyst (USA) (20)

raced far side, close up, ridden and weakened 2f out

25/1 3 9-7 102 D TudhopeK Dalgleish
PU
Aquamarine, dark blue sash, dark blue cap (Mr C Waters)

7. Classy Moon (USA) (8)

towards rear, pushed along 4f out, soon weakened, eased and pulled up over 1f out

66/1 3 9-0 95 B A CurtisK R Burke
  Non Runner
  Non Runner
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 15:37:20

Winning Time: 1m 12.54s

Last Updated: 9 Jul 2020 23:53:38

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

overall leader 2f, remained prominent, led overall again over 1f out, ridden and ran on

40/1 3 8-6 Callum Shepherd 87
4/9 25 Jul 2020 Nmk 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Theotherside ()   9/4 JFav 39-2 Callum Shepherd 94
2 ½
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

14. Exceptional (9)

held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, edged left and ran on inside final furlong, gaining on winner close home

13/2 3 8-6 W Buick 87
3

close up far side, headway to lead far side group and chased winner over 1f out, stayed on, lost 2nd towards finish

10/3 Fav 3 8-1 Cieren Fallon (3) 85
11/18 19 Jul 2020 Yor 6F Gd  Cl1 Grp3 £22,684 (F) to Queen Jo Jo ()   9/1 38-13 Cieren Fallon 87
4

held up, pushed along and headway approaching final furlong, ran on, nearest finish

6/1 3 8-9 (ex6) Thore Hammer Hansen (5) 95 2
16/27 01 Aug 2020 Gwo 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £46,688 (F) to Summerghand (5)   16/1 38-9 Thore Hammer Hansen 97
5
White, maroon and purple striped sleeves (Mr John Dance)

11. Dark Regard (2)

overall leader after 2f, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace

20/1 3 8-7 S De Sousa 88
6
White, dark blue diamond, sleeves and cap (Baxter, Gregson, Jenkins & Warman)

15. Sunset Breeze (3)

chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace final furlong

7/1 3 8-6 (ex6) L Morris 87
7

tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, faded inside final furlong

33/1 3 8-8 P J McDonald 89
3/9 25 Jul 2020 Nmk 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Theotherside ()   16/1 38-9 Nicola Currie 87
4/10 08 Aug 2020 Asc 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Chil Chil ()   7/1 38-11 Jim Crowley 87
8 1

slow into stride, towards rear, ridden 2f out, kept on, never nearer

66/1 3 8-11 Marco Ghiani (5) 97
2/9 25 Jul 2020 Nmk 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Theotherside ()   14/1 39-1 Marco Ghiani 93
9/10 08 Aug 2020 Asc 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Chil Chil ()   12/1 39-4 Cieren Fallon 94
9 1
Dark blue, red epaulets, diamonds on sleeves, dark blue cap, red diamond (Mr Salem Bel Obaida)

3. Meraas (16)

led far side group until ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong

9/2 2Fav 3 9-2 J Fanning 97
Won/9 16 Jul 2020 Ham 6F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £9,704 (F) bt Call Me Ginger ()   9/4 Fav 39-7 J Fanning 97
6/27 01 Aug 2020 Gwo 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £46,688 (F) to Summerghand ()   11/2 2Fav 39-1 J Fanning 103
10
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-ls Lowry)

12. Byline (14)

close up far side, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

8/1 3 8-4 Megan Nicholls (3) 88
Won/5 02 Aug 2020 Les 6F GF  Cl3 Hcp £7,090 (F) bt Musicality ()   10/3 2Fav 39-7 Kevin Stott 87
11 ¾

in touch, ridden 2f out, soon weakened

40/1 3 9-1 Jim Crowley 96
10/13 19 Jul 2020 Yor 5F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £10,674 (F) to Lahore (6)   20/1 38-9 P J McDonald 92
12 1

tracked far side leader, ridden and weakened 2f out

50/1 3 8-2 (ex6) Hollie Doyle 83 6
13 ¾

in touch, pushed along halfway, effort 2f out, weakened final furlong

28/1 3 8-5 Andrea Atzeni 86
14

in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

12/1 3 9-5 Callum Rodriguez 100
5/9 25 Jul 2020 Nmk 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Theotherside (3)   16/1 39-7 P Mulrennan 99
15 9

close up, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 1f out, eased final furlong

22/1 3 8-4 Josephine Gordon 85
16 4

raced far side, close up, ridden and weakened 2f out

25/1 3 9-7 D Tudhope 102
6/6 02 Aug 2020 Ncs 6F St  Cl3 £6,728 (F) to Glen Shiel (10¾)   25/1 39-2 D Tudhope 100
PU

towards rear, pushed along 4f out, soon weakened, eased and pulled up over 1f out

66/1 3 9-0 B A Curtis 95
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 15:37:20

Winning Time: 1m 12.54s

Last Updated: 9 Jul 2020 23:53:38

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £66.34
Tote Win £69.90 (13)
Tote Place £8.60 (13) , £1.10 (14) , £1.60 (19) , £2.10 (8)
Tote Swinger £86.10 (13, 14) , £44.10 (13, 19) , £7.90 (14, 19)
Tote Exacta £657.90 (13, 14)
Tote Trifecta £3200.00 (13, 14, 19)
CSF £280.48 (13, 14)
Tricast £1175.93 (13, 14, 19)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2019 Good to Firm 20 Pass The Vino 20 3 8 4 85 3-371 121 days P D'Arcy (1 miles) David Egan 25/1 1:10.00
2018 Good to Firm 20 Foxtrot Lady 8 3 8 12 94 3-22115 26 days A Balding (110 miles) David Probert 8/1 1:11.57
2017 Good 19 Ekhtiyaar 19 3 8 10 94 21-215 26 days R Varian (1 miles) Jim Crowley 13/2 1:11.72
2016 Good to Firm 20 Dancing Star 3 3 9 2 96 417-112 26 days A Balding (110 miles) David Probert 7/1 1:10.51
2015 Good to Firm 17 Magical Memory 15 3 8 12 96 06-4313 27 days C Hills (116 miles) Frankie Dettori 7/1 1:11.42
2014 Soft 15 Deeds Not Words 16 3 8 7 88 10-3807 20 days M Channon (119 miles) Charles Bishop 33/1 1:13.12
2013 Good to Firm 18 Heaven's Guest 15 3 8 12 94 1-27114 27 days R Fahey (166 miles) Ryan Moore 7/1 1:10.14
2012 Soft 16 Fulbright 3 3 9 2 96 03-0106 6 days M Johnston (200 miles) Silvestre De Sousa 10/1 1:13.68
2011 Good 18 Coeus 14 3 8 5 88 313-243 20 days Sir M Prescott (1 miles) David Probert 9/1 1:12.38
2010 Good to Firm 20 Fireback 10 3 8 1 84 686-219 20 days A Balding (110 miles) David Probert 12/1 1:10.81