Back to Ascension form

15:50 Ascot 2 Oct 2021

Equine Productions 'The Fall' Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2) (3YO plus)

Winner £64,425 - 16 ran

7f

Heavy

5
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Shadwell Estate Company Ltd)

10. Aldaary (2)

wore hood to post, tracked leader far side, led overall inside final frlong, came clear final 100 yards, easily

10/3 Fav 3 9-4 103 Jim CrowleyW J Haggas
2
Dark blue, large yellow spots (Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum)

9. Symbolize (IRE) (4)

led group of three far side and overall leader, ridden and pressed over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on for clear 2nd but no chance with easy winner

22/1 4 9-5 102 David ProbertA M Balding
3
Grey (Clipper Logistics)

18. Fresh (9)

tracked leaders in centre group, led group over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong but no chance with leading duo far side

11/2 2Fav 4 9-1 t 98 D TudhopeJ R Fanshawe
4 1
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

8. Fundamental (18)

raced near side, held up chasing leaders, went 2nd in group 2f out, kept on final furlong, no chance with leading duo far side

22/1 3 9-5 104 K T O'NeillJ & T Gosden
5
Light blue, mauve epaulets, armlets and cap (Mrs Philip Snow & Partners)

6. Tomfre (11)

led centre group for 2f, chased group leader until led group again over 2f out until over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, no chance with duo far side

8/1 4 9-6 103 R KingscoteR M Beckett
6 shd
Light blue, dark blue cross belts and sleeves, orange cap (Mrs R F Johnson Houghton)

1. Accidental Agent (13)

raced centre, held up, pushed along in mid-division halfway, kept on inside final furlong, no chance with far side duo

25/1 7 9-7 p 107 Georgia Dobie (3)Eve Johnson Houghton
7
Emerald green, yellow star, halved sleeves and star on cap (Miss Tracey Ashbee)

15. Star Of Orion (IRE) (3)

raced in group of three far side, pushed along and outpaced 2f out, weakened final furlong

12/1 3 9-3 102 Tom MarquandR M Beckett
8 shd
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere T'bred Racing - Benedict All)

17. Ascension (16)

raced near side, soon tracking leader until led that group over 2f out until hung right and headed in group over 1f out, 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

16/1 4 9-2 99 David EganR Varian
9 1
BLACK, YELLOW yoke, RED disc, WHITE and red halved sleeves, GREEN & BLACK quartered cap (Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited)

2. Escobar (IRE) (8)

sweating, raced centre, held up in rear, some late headway, never involved

9/1 7 9-9 t 106 P MulrennanD O'Meara
10 ½
Silver, gold braid, gold cap, gold tassel (Al Shaqab Racing)

3. Qaysar (FR) (14)

raced near side, held up, switched right to join centre group over 2f out, some headway final furlong, no chance with leading duo far side

40/1 6 9-7 104 Rossa RyanR Hannon
11 ½
Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel (Al Shaqab Racing)

13. Al Rufaa (FR) (17)

slowly into stride, raced near side, held up and behind, never figured

12/1 4 9-3 h 100 M HarleyJ & T Gosden
12 ½
White, red inverted triangle, hooped sleeves and cap (Mr Evan M Sutherland)

16. Young Fire (FR) (5)

raced centre, held up and behind, never figured

40/1 6 9-3 v 100 Jason HartD O'Meara
13
Black, yellow and white striped sleeves, black and white quartered cap (Mr Trevor Fox)

4. River Nymph (7)

slowly into stride and pushed along, raced centre in mid-division and keen, hung right and weakened 2f out

6/1 4 9-7 104 A KirbyC G Cox
14 ½
Grey, orange disc (Gdevlin/shamrockth'breds/o'hare/mccror)

14. Pierre Lapin (IRE) (6)

raced centre tracking leaders, ridden inside final 2f, weakened soon after

33/1 4 9-3 100 R P WhelanA McGuinness
15 nk
Purple and white diamonds, purple sleeves (Marian Lyons & Patricia Zanelli)

5. Mums Tipple (IRE) (12)

raced centre, tracked group leader, led group 5f out, headed over 2f out, weakened

66/1 4 9-6 103 P J DobbsR Hannon
16 22
Black and yellow diamonds, black sleeves, yellow cap (J Palmer-brown & Partner 2)

11. Oo De Lally (IRE) (15)

led near side group until over 2f out, weakened rapidly, tailed off

33/1 3 9-1 103 William Carver (3)A M Balding
 
Orange, grey triple diamond, grey sleeves, orange diamonds, orange cap, grey diamond (Kf Racing Club, Humphreys, Jones And O)

7. Documenting (10)

Non Runner
  Non Runner

Off Time: 15:53:50

Winning Time: 1m 29.63s

Last Updated: 3 Oct 2021 04:59:11

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Shadwell Estate Company Ltd)

10. Aldaary (2)

wore hood to post, tracked leader far side, led overall inside final frlong, came clear final 100 yards, easily

10/3 Fav 3 9-4 Jim Crowley 103
Won/20 16 Oct 2021 Asc 8F GS  Cl2 Hcp £103,080 (F) bt Symbolize (1½L)   7/2 2Fav 39-6 Jim Crowley 109
2

led group of three far side and overall leader, ridden and pressed over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on for clear 2nd but no chance with easy winner

22/1 4 9-5 David Probert 102
2/20 16 Oct 2021 Asc 8F GS  Cl2 Hcp £103,080 (F) to Aldaary (1½L)   40/1 49-2 David Probert 102
3
Grey (Clipper Logistics)

18. Fresh (9)

tracked leaders in centre group, led group over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong but no chance with leading duo far side

11/2 2Fav 4 9-1 t D Tudhope 98
3/10 22 Oct 2021 Don 6F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £10,308 (F) to Magical Spirit (3L)   3/1 Fav 49-10 K Shoemark 98
18/18 06 Nov 2021 Don 7F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £10,308 (F) to Boosala (58L)   6/1 49-2 K Shoemark 97
4 1
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

8. Fundamental (18)

raced near side, held up chasing leaders, went 2nd in group 2f out, kept on final furlong, no chance with leading duo far side

22/1 3 9-5 K T O'Neill 104
5
Light blue, mauve epaulets, armlets and cap (Mrs Philip Snow & Partners)

6. Tomfre (11)

led centre group for 2f, chased group leader until led group again over 2f out until over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, no chance with duo far side

8/1 4 9-6 R Kingscote 103
2/10 12 Oct 2021 Les 7F GS  Cl2 Hcp £10,468 (F) to Able Kane (2L)   9/2 J2Fav 49-12 Rob Hornby 102
15/18 06 Nov 2021 Don 7F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £10,308 (F) to Boosala (16¾L)   4/1 Fav 49-7 Rob Hornby 102
6 shd

raced centre, held up, pushed along in mid-division halfway, kept on inside final furlong, no chance with far side duo

25/1 7 9-7 p Georgia Dobie (3) 107
18/20 16 Oct 2021 Asc 8F GS  Cl2 Hcp £103,080 (F) to Aldaary (11¼L)   66/1 79-7 Charles Bishop 107
8/18 06 Nov 2021 Don 7F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £10,308 (F) to Boosala (5L)   25/1 79-10 Georgia Dobie 105
7

raced in group of three far side, pushed along and outpaced 2f out, weakened final furlong

12/1 3 9-3 Tom Marquand 102
7/9 30 Oct 2021 Nmk 8F Gd  Cl1 List £29,489 (F) to Zakouski (7½L)   6/1 38-13 Rob Hornby 101
8 shd
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere T'bred Racing - Benedict All)

17. Ascension (16)

raced near side, soon tracking leader until led that group over 2f out until hung right and headed in group over 1f out, 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

16/1 4 9-2 David Egan 99
9 1

sweating, raced centre, held up in rear, some late headway, never involved

9/1 7 9-9 t P Mulrennan 106
6/20 16 Oct 2021 Asc 8F GS  Cl2 Hcp £103,080 (F) to Aldaary (4¼L)   16/1 79-6 A Kirby 106
10 ½
Silver, gold braid, gold cap, gold tassel (Al Shaqab Racing)

3. Qaysar (FR) (14)

raced near side, held up, switched right to join centre group over 2f out, some headway final furlong, no chance with leading duo far side

40/1 6 9-7 Rossa Ryan 104
11 ½

slowly into stride, raced near side, held up and behind, never figured

12/1 4 9-3 h M Harley 100
12 ½

raced centre, held up and behind, never figured

40/1 6 9-3 v Jason Hart 100
2/6 25 Oct 2021 Les 8F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £10,800 (F) to Greenside (¾L)   11/2 69-5 Jason Watson 99
8/9 30 Oct 2021 Nmk 8F Gd  Cl1 List £29,489 (F) to Zakouski (10¼L)   20/1 69-2 K Shoemark 99
2/18 06 Nov 2021 Don 7F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £10,308 (F) to Boosala (1¼L)   25/1 69-4 Jason Watson 99
5/9 13 Nov 2021 Lin 8F St  Cl2 Hcp £9,945 (F) to Pistoletto (3¼L)   7/1 69-9 Jason Watson 96
13
Black, yellow and white striped sleeves, black and white quartered cap (Mr Trevor Fox)

4. River Nymph (7)

slowly into stride and pushed along, raced centre in mid-division and keen, hung right and weakened 2f out

6/1 4 9-7 A Kirby 104
14 ½

raced centre tracking leaders, ridden inside final 2f, weakened soon after

33/1 4 9-3 R P Whelan 100
15 nk

raced centre, tracked group leader, led group 5f out, headed over 2f out, weakened

66/1 4 9-6 P J Dobbs 103
5/5 25 Nov 2021 Cfc 7F St  Cl2 Hcp £9,793 (F) to Trumble (11¼L)   11/2 49-8 S M Levey 102
16 22

led near side group until over 2f out, weakened rapidly, tailed off

33/1 3 9-1 William Carver (3) 103
 
Orange, grey triple diamond, grey sleeves, orange diamonds, orange cap, grey diamond (Kf Racing Club, Humphreys, Jones And O)

7. Documenting (10)

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Pace Summary
Prominent racers Position Raced in rear Position
Aldaary 1st Accidental Agent 6th
Fresh 3rd Qaysar 10th
Fundamental 4th Young Fire 12th
Oo De Lally 16th
Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win £4.10 (10)
Tote Place £1.50 (10) , £5.40 (9) , £1.80 (18) , £4.20 (8)
Tote Swinger £22.30 (9, 10) , £24.50 (9, 18) , £5.70 (10, 18)
Tote Exacta £81.00 (10, 9)
Tote Trifecta £596.80 (10, 9, 18)
CSF £84.99 (10, 9)
Tricast £419.55 (10, 9, 18)